[Comp-neuro] COSYNE 2011: about one week left to submit abstracts (deadline 24 Nov 2010)

Ila Fiete ilafiete at mail.clm.utexas.edu
Tue Nov 16 21:25:18 CET 2010


====================================================

      Computational and Systems Neuroscience (Cosyne)

     MAIN MEETING               WORKSHOPS

     24 - 27 Feb, 2011             28 Feb - 1 Mar, 2011
     Salt Lake City, Utah    Snow Bird Ski Resort, Utah

http://www.cosyne.org

====================================================

The annual Cosyne meeting provides an inclusive forum for the exchange
of empirical and theoretical approaches to problems in systems
neuroscience.

The MAIN MEETING is arranged in a single track. A set of invited talks
are selected by the Executive Committee, and additional talks and
posters are selected by the Program Committee, based on submitted
abstracts.

Cosyne topics include but are not limited to: neural coding, natural
scene statistics, dendritic computation, neural basis of persistent
activity, nonlinear receptive field mapping, representations of time and
sequence, reward systems, decision-making, synaptic plasticity, map
formation and plasticity, population coding, attention, computation with
spiking networks.


INVITED SPEAKERS:

David Anderson
Alison Barth
EJ Chichilnisky
Tom Clandinin
Stanislas Dehaene
David Kleinfeld
Peter Latham
Roberto Malinow
Tirin Moore
Anna Nobre
Murray Sherman
Anthony Zador

IMPORTANT DATES:
Abstract submission opens: 25 Oct 2010
Abstract submission deadline: 24 Nov 2010

ABSTRACT PREPARATION:
When preparing an abstract, authors should be aware that not all
abstracts can be accepted for the meeting, due to space constraints.
Abstracts will be selected based on the clarity with which they convey
the substance, significance, and originality of the work to be presented.

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE:
Anthony Zador (CSHL)
Alexandre Pouget (U Rochester)
Zachary Mainen (Champalimaud Neuroscience Programme)

ORGANIZING COMMITTEE:
General Chairs:    Anne Churchland (UWashington) and Bartlett Mel (USC)
Program Chairs:    Rachel Wilson (Harvard) and Jim DICarlo (MIT)
Workshop Chairs:   Mark Laubach (Yale) and Brent Doiron (U Pittsburgh)
Communications Chair:  Ila Fiete (UT Austin)


-- 
________________________________
Ila Fiete
Assistant Professor
Center for Learning and Memory
The University of Texas at Austin
Phone: 512.232.8439



More information about the Comp-neuro mailing list