[Comp-neuro] Neurocomp'08 registration deadline : September 15th!

Emmanuel Dauce edauce at gmail.com
Tue Sep 2 09:50:49 CEST 2008


Dear colleagues,

The deadline for registration to Neurocomp'08 (Second french conference on
Computational
Neurosciences) is now approaching!

          *   Registration deadline : Septembre 15, 2008
          *   Conference dates: October 8-11, 2008
          *   Conference Web Site : http://2008.neurocomp.fr
          *   Registration Site  : http://colloquedr12.dr20.cnrs.fr

This international conference, whose aim is to gather the (not only) french
Computational
Neurosciences community, will this year take place in Marseille.
The main conference will be held from wednesday 8th to friday 10th of
October, on the
campus of "La Timone" (end of metro line 1)

The invited speakers are this year :
   - Ad Aertsen (Freiburg, Germany)
   - Gustavo Deco (Barcelona, Spain)
   - Gregor schöner (Bochum, Germany)
   - Andrew Schwartz (Pittsburgh, PA, USA)

Two satellite workshops are organized on Saturday, October 11th :
          * « Brain-machine interfaces (BMI) » 9h00-13h00
          * « Computational Vision » 9h00-13h00

The registration to the workshops has to be done by selecting th "workshop"
option on the
registration site of the main conference.

Conference preliminary program :


Mercredi 8 octobre 2008
***********************

La Timone - Amphi H1

 *** A partir de 17h : Inscription + Apero bienvenue (18h00) ***

 *** 19h00 - 20h30 : Session inaugurale ***

19:00 - 19:10 : Introduction Frédéric Alexandre

19:10 - 19:30 : Présentation Neurocomp Thierry Viéville

19:30 - 20:30 : Titre à confirmer Ad Aertsen (Freiburg, Allemagne) (Invited
Talk)



Jeudi 9 octobre 2008
********************

La Timone - Amphi H1

 *** 8h00 - 9h00 : Inscription + installation posters 1 ***

 *** 9h00 - 10h40 : Session 1 ***

9:00 - 10:00 : The Intrinsic Properties of the Brain: The Role of
Fluctuations During
Rest Gustavo Deco (Barcelone, Espagne) (Invited Talk)

10:00 - 10:20 : Interactions of motion and form in the visual cortex ? a
neural model
Cornelia Beck, Heiko Neumann (Talk 56)

10:20 - 10:40 : Functional properties of feed-forward inhibition Jens
Kremkow, Laurent
Perrinet, Ad Aertsen, Guillaume Masson (Talk 16)

 *** 10h40 - 11h00 : Café ***

 *** 11h00 - 12h15 : Session 2 - Neuron models ***

11:00 - 11:20 : Methods for comparing and constraining models of dendritic
spines Skene
Nathan, Nasuto Slawomir (Talk 67)

11:20 - 11:40 : Modélisation des rythmes rapides bêta et gamma du bulbe
olfactif Nicolas
Fourcaud-Trocmé (Talk 39)

11:40 - 11:45 : A formalization of the computational impact of intrinsic
plasticity
Jérémie Naudé, Stéphane Genet, Hugues Berry, Séverine Mahon, Jeanne Paz,
Bruno Delord
(Spotlight 15)

11:45 - 11:50 : Noise induced tuned decrease in firing in neural models:
inverse
stochastic resonance Boris Gutkin, Henry Tuckwell, Juergen Jost (Spotlight
27)

11:50 - 11:55 : Estimation des paramètres du modèle d'Hodgkin-Huxley par des
métaheuristiques Laure Buhry, Sylvain Saighi, Audrey Giremus, Eric Grivel,
Sylvie Renaud
(Spotlight 47)

11:55 - 12:00 : Nicotine control of dopamine signaling in the Ventral
Tegmental Area
Michael Graupner, Boris Gutkin (Spotlight 64)

12:00 - 12:05 : Stimulus-dependency in the power-law scaling of the
subthreshold activity
of V1 cells Olivier Marre, Sami El Boustani, Sébastien Béhuret, Cyril
Monier, Thierry
Bal, Alain Destexhe, Yves Frégnac (Spotlight 32)

12:05 - 12:10 : Impact of cortical input on subthalamic activity during deep
brain
stimulation Julien Modolo, Anne Beuter (Spotlight 35)

12:10 - 12:15 : A unified and quantitative network model to describe spatial
attention in
area V4 Etienne Hugues, Jorge Jose (Spotlight 61)

 *** 12h15 - 13h15 : Déjeuner ***

 *** 13h15 - 14h30 : Poster Session ***

 *** 14h30 - 16h10 : Session 3 ***

14:30 - 15:30 : Titre à confirmer Gregor Schöner (Invited Talk)

15:30 - 15:35 : On practical neural field parameters adjustment Frédéric
Alexandre,
Jérémy Fix, Axel Hutt, Nicolas Rougier, Thierry Viéville (Spotlight 31)

15:35 - 15:40 : Detection de contours visuels par un modele de champ
neuronal Mathieu
Galtier, Olivier Faugeras (Spotlight 43)

15:40 - 15:45 : Implémentation d'un mécanisme de "covert attention" avec un
réseau de
neurones impulsionnels Sylvain Chevallier, Philippe Tarroux (Spotlight 19)

15:45 - 15:50 : A model of neural mechanisms in monocular transparent motion
perception
Florian Raudies, Pierre Bayerl, Heiko Neumann (Spotlight 13)

15:50 - 15:55 : A simple mechanism to reproduce the neural solution of the
aperture
problem in monkey area MT Maria-Jose Escobar, Guillaume Masson, Pierre
Kornprobst
(Spotlight 41)

15:55 - 16:00 : A Model of Optimal Oculomotor Strategies in Reading for
Normal and
Damaged Visual Fields Jean-Baptiste Bernard, Fermin Moscoso del Prado
Martin, Anna
Montagnini, Eric Castet (Spotlight 11)

16:00 - 16:05 : Explicit uncertainty for eye movement selection Francis
Colas, Fabien
Flacher, Pierre Bessière, Benoît Girard (Spotlight 12)

16:05 - 16:10 : Bayesian modelling of sensorimotor systems: Application to
handwriting
Estelle Gilet, Julien Diard, Pierre Bessière (Spotlight 45)

 *** 16h10 - 17h10 : Poster Session (continued) ***

 *** 17h10 - 18h30 : Session 4 - Functional and behavioral models ***

17:10 - 17:30 : A computational approach to the covert and overt deployment
of spatial
attention Jérémy Fix, Nicolas Rougier, Frédéric Alexandre (Talk 40)

17:30 - 17:50 : Biophysical cortical column model for optical signal
analysis Sandrine
Chemla, Thierry Viéville, Frederic Chavane (Talk 46)

17:50 - 18:10 : Modélisation macroscopique du complexe Hippocampe-Cortex
Entorhinal
Fabrice Wendling, Etienne Labyt, Fabrice Bartolomei (Talk 9)

18:10 - 18:30 : 3D navigation with an insect-inspired autopilot Geoffrey
Portelli, Julien
Serres, Franck Ruffier, Nicolas Franceschini (Talk 22)



Vendredi 10 octobre 2008
************************

La Timone - Amphi H1

 *** 8h00 - 9h00 : Installation posters 2 ***

 *** 9h00 - 10h00 : Session 5 ***

9:00 - 10:00 : Titre à confirmer Andrew Schwartz (Invited Talk)

10:00 - 10:20 : Spike based inference in a network with divisive inhibition
Sophie
Denève, Timm Lochmann (Talk 20)

10:20 - 10:40 : Un modèle computationnel de l?automatisation motrice Lionel
Rigoux,
Olivier Sigaud (Talk 74)

 *** 10h40 - 11h00 : Café ***

 *** 11h00 - 12h20 Session 6 - BCI and signal processing ***

11:00 - 11:20 : Maximum decoding abilities of temporal patterns and
synchronized firings
Boris Gourévitch, Jos Eggermont (Talk 42)

11:20 - 11:40 : Reconstructing the cortical functional network during
imagery tasks for
boosting asynchronous BCI Michel Besserve, Jacques Martinerie, Line Garnero
(Talk 70)

11:40 - 11:45 : Non-identity Learning Vector Quantization applied to evoked
potential
detection Nanying Liang, Laurent Bougrain (Spotlight 49)

11:45 - 11:50 : Adaptive classification of mental states for asynchronous
brain computer
interfaces Jean Le Pavec, Maureen Clerc (Spotlight 60)

11:50 - 11:55 : Independent component analysis reveals the unity of
cognitive control
Clémence Roger, Christian, G. Bénar, Franck Vidal, Thierry Hasbroucq, Boris
Burle
(Spotlight 63)

11:55 - 12:00 : Estimation of individual evoked potential by wavelet
transform Moncef
Benkherrat, Franck Vidal, Thierry Hasbroucq, Boris Burle (Spotlight 66)

12:00 - 12:05 : Letter perception: from item-level erps to computational
models Arnaud
Rey, Stéphane Dufau, Stéphanie Massol, Jonathan Grainger (Spotlight 38)

12:05 - 12:10 : Implementation of a bayesian Filter in a Photoreceptor Cell
Audrey
Houillon, Jacques Droulez (Spotlight 48)

12:10 - 12:15 : Quantifying Neural Correlations Using Lempel-Ziv Complexity
Jean-Luc
Blanc, Nicolas Schmidt, Loic Bonnier, Laurent Pezard, Annick Lesne
(Spotlight 58)

12:15 - 12:20 : Motion integration modulated by form information Émilien
Tlapale,
Guillaume Masson, Pierre Kornprobst (Spotlight 68)

 *** 12h20 - 13h20 : Déjeuner ***

 *** 13h00 - 14h30 : Poster session ***

 *** 14h30 - 16h15 : Session 7 - Population coding and functional
specialization ***

14:30 - 14:50 : Les groupes polychrones pour capturer l'aspect
spatio-temporel de la
mémorisation Regis Martinez, Helene Paugam-Moisy (Talk 69)

14:50 - 15:10 : Effects of intrinsic oscillations on weight dynamics under
Spike
timing-dependent plasticity Fabiano Baroni, Pablo Varona (Talk 62)

15:10 - 15:30 : Statistics of spikes trains, synaptic plasticity and Gibbs
distributions.
Bruno Cessac, Horacio Rostro, Juan-Carlos Vasquez, Thierry Viéville (Talk
29)

15:30 - 15:50 : Specialisation in recurrent neural networks with
spike-timing-dependent
plasticity Matthieu Gilson, David B. Grayden, Doreen A. Thomas, J. Leo van
Hemmen,
Anthony N. Burkitt (Talk 5)

15:50 - 15:55 : Mécanisme d'auto-organisation corticale : un modèle basé sur
la règle de
plasticité synaptique BCM Thomas Girod, Frédéric Alexandre (Spotlight 34)

15:55 - 16:00 : Reliable recall of spontaneous activity patterns in chaotic
cortical
networks Pierre Yger, Olivier Marre, Andrew Davison, Yves Frégnac (Spotlight
28)

16:00 - 16:05 : Spike-Timing Dependent Plasticity and Regime Transitions in
Random
Recurrent Neural Networks Frédéric Henry, Emmanuel Daucé (Spotlight 24)

16:05 - 16:10 : Analyzing cortical network dynamics with respect to
different
connectivity assumptions Nicole Voges, Laurent Perrinet (Spotlight 25)

16:10 - 16:15 : To which extend is the ``neural code'' a metric ? Bruno
Cessac, Horacio
Rostro, Juan-Carlos Vasquez, Thierry Viéville (Spotlight 23)

 *** 16h15 - 17h00 : Poster session (continued) ***

 *** 17h00 - 18h30 Session 8 - Neural Interfaces ***

17:00 - 17:20 : Présentation INCF (Invited Talk)

17:20 - 17:40 : Implementing entorhinal grid fields in biophysical neuronal
models Michiel
Remme, Mate Lengyel, Boris Gutkin (Talk 55)

17:40 - 18:00 : Tools for electrophysiology labs: a C coded dynamic-clamp on
DSP board
(aC/DC). Sofiane Boussa, Pasquier Jennifer, Leboulenger François, Frank Le
Foll, Alain
Faure (Talk 71)

18:00 - 18:30 : Tour de table / Présentation NeuroComp 09

 *** 20h00 : Banquet ***

-- 
--
Emmanuel Daucé
Centrale Marseille/UMR 6233
+33 491 05 47 30 / +33 491 17 22 88
http://emmanuel.dauce.free.fr
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.neuroinf.org/pipermail/comp-neuro/attachments/20080902/7ed75324/attachment.html


More information about the Comp-neuro mailing list